This Privacy Policy describes how CrowdSpot Pty Ltd (36 160 702 296) (CrowdSpot) collects and uses your personal information.

CrowdSpot respects the rights and privacy of all individuals and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles and protecting the personal information CrowdSpot holds.

This Privacy Policy is provided free of charge. If you wish to obtain the Privacy Policy in another form (e.g. translated or TTY), please contact CrowdSpot on the details below to discuss your needs.

Why does CrowdSpot collect personal information? How does CrowdSpot use it?

CrowdSpot generally collects your personal information as part of providing its mapping services, informing you about these services, complying with its contractual and other legal obligations, running marketing activities, responding to your enquiries and administering its map technology and providing you with information about other CrowdSpot services that may be of interest to you.

CrowdSpot needs your personal information to carry out these aims. CrowdSpot may use your personal information for those purposes, any other purpose listed on a collection statement at the point of collection or in any other way made clear at the time of collecting the personal information.

How does CrowdSpot collect personal information?

CrowdSpot may collect your information via its websites, social media pages, smart phone applications, phone calls, emails and at promotional displays (Collection Channels).

What personal information does CrowdSpot collect?

CrowdSpot collects the types of personal information required to assist with providing CrowdSpot’s services. This includes, through the Collection Channels, personal information such as your name and email.

How does CrowdSpot use your personal information? To whom will it be disclosed?

CrowdSpot may use your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, i.e. the purpose specified in a privacy collection statement or the purpose that could be reasonably expected at the time the information was collected.

By submitting your personal information, you consent to CrowdSpot using it to:

(a) provide you with information about its services;

(b) complete an activity that you have chosen to undertake;

(c) administer CrowdSpot’s relationship with you;

(d) monitor online activity on the CrowdSpot website(s) and/or application(s);

(e) market, improve and add to CrowdSpot’s services (including online); or

(f) where required or authorised by law.

CrowdSpot may disclose personal information to other entities with whom it contracts. CrowdSpot may also provide personal information:

(a) to third parties with whom CrowdSpot contracts to provide its services; and

(b) to third parties authorised by you to receive personal information held by us.

Can you remain anonymous or withhold personal information?

Yes. Where practical, you may choose not to identify yourself, deal with us on an anonymous basis or use a pseudonym.

Will you receive direct marketing?

If you provide us with your personal information and you consent to receiving direct marketing communications from CrowdSpot, you authorise us to potentially send you promotional messages and materials related to CrowdSpot’s products and services, unless you submit a later request not to receive direct marketing communications.

CrowdSpot’s direct marketing messages and materials will contain a prominent statement (including, for electronic messages, a functional unsubscribe facility) that you may request not to receive direct marketing communications.

If you do not wish to receive marketing or other communications from us, please opt out at the time of collection or use the unsubscribe facility provided in the most recent communication from us or contact us on the details provided.

Will your information be disclosed overseas?

CrowdSpot is extremely unlikely to disclose your personal information to any person or entity outside Australia, but will inform you if and when this is necessary.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You generally have the right to access your personal information free of charge, subject to some limitations contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

The APPs set out some circumstances in which CrowdSpot is not required to provide you with such access. If you ask for your personal information and any of these circumstances exist, you may be given access to the personal information in a way that is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988.

To protect personal information held by CrowdSpot, you may need to confirm your identity before access to your personal information is granted. It may take a little time to process your application for access and retrieve information from storage (if applicable).

CrowdSpot encourages you to provide updates so that CrowdSpot has accurate, current and complete information. You may correct any errors or request that CrowdSpot deletes all or some of your personal information. You may also opt out of any further contact from us.

Does CrowdSpot use “cookies”?

Yes. When you use CrowdSpot’s website(s), CrowdSpot or its IT service providers may obtain information using technologies such as cookies, tags, web beacons, and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, and clickstream data). For example, CrowdSpot or its IT service providers may collect information like the date, time and duration of visits and which webpages are accessed.

This information is generally not linked to your identity, except where it is accessed via links in CrowdSpot e-message or where you have identified yourself.

How can you complain about privacy breaches?

If you have a complaint in relation to the collection, use or and disclosure of your personal information, please contact the CrowdSpot Privacy Officer via the details provided below. The CrowdSpot Privacy Officer will review all complaints received and respond to each complainant upon due consideration (which may require further information to be provided).

Will this Privacy Policy change?

CrowdSpot may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Amendments will be effective immediately upon notification on this website.

Who can you contact about your personal information?

To contact CrowdSpot about your personal information, concerns or complaints, email the Privacy Officer at info@crowdspot.com.au

Alternatively, write to:

Anthony Aisenberg

Director, CrowdSpot

PO Box 465

Flinders Lane VIC 8009